How do I know if I am eligible to be appointed as a member of the strata committee?

Telemon Lawyers > FAQs > Strata Law > Strata Committee > How do I know if I am eligible to be appointed as a member of the strata committee?

 

Section 31 of the Strata Schemes Management Act 2015 (NSW) states the following people are eligible to be a member of the strata committee:

  1. An individual or company nominee of a corporation that is the sole owner of a lot in the strata scheme;
  2. An individual who is a co-owner, or company nominee of a corporation that is a co-owner, if the person is nominated by an owner who is not also a co-owner of the same lot or a co-owner who is not a candidate for election; and
  3. An individual who is not an owner, if they are nominated by an owner who is not a member or seeking membership of the strata committee.

A sole owner may nominate themselves. Only one co-owner of the same lot can be a member of the strata committee at the same time. However if a person owns more than one lot may nominate one person for each lot that they own.