When does a court document need to be served personally?

Telemon Lawyers > FAQs > Litigation & Dispute Resolution > When does a court document need to be served personally?

The rules for when personal service is or is not required are set out at in rule 10.20 Uniform Civil Procedure Rules 2005 (NSW). The situation depends on the type of document and the level or type of court the proceedings are in.

The rule makes provision relevant to originating processes, garnishee orders and orders for examination orders as well as subpoenas. Take care because there are different rules for subpoenas for production and subpoena for appearance.

As always you should obtain advice particular for your situation.