The agent says I can sign the contract, only pay 0.25%, and can still get out of it if I don’t wish to proceed. Is it ok to sign?

Telemon Lawyers > FAQs > The agent says I can sign the contract, only pay 0.25%, and can still get out of it if I don’t wish to proceed. Is it ok to sign?
Best to check with your lawyer before you sign: John Trumbull, Declaration of Independence, 1819.  Licensed under Public Domain via Wikimedia Commons
Best to check with your lawyer before you sign: John Trumbull, Declaration of Independence, 1819. Licensed under Public Domain via Wikimedia Commons

The agent might be correct but as solicitors our advice is always don’t sign until you have had independent legal advice on the contract. If you have signed the contract, while you can rescind if a Section 66W certificate hasn’t been provided (and only before 5pm on the fifth business day and losing your 0.25% deposit) it makes it very difficult to negotiate any changes to the contract.