The agent says I can sign the contract, only pay 0.25%, and can still get out of it if I don’t wish to proceed. Is it ok to sign?

Telemon Lawyers > FAQs > Conveyancing & Property > The agent says I can sign the contract, only pay 0.25%, and can still get out of it if I don’t wish to proceed. Is it ok to sign?

The agent might be correct but as solicitors our advice is always don’t sign until you have had independent legal advice on the contract. If you have signed the contract, while you can rescind if a Section 66W certificate hasn’t been provided (and only before 5pm on the fifth business day and losing your 0.25% deposit) it makes it very difficult to negotiate any changes to the contract.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *